Unit I: Structuralism and Poststructuralism 

i) Tzvetan Todorov: Structural Analysis of Narrative 

ii) J. Hillis Miller: Derrida and Literature 

Unit II: Psychoanalysis and Reader Response Criticism 

i) Feirstein, Frederick: Psychoanalysis and Poetry 

ii) Wolfgang Iser: Interaction between Text and Reader 

Unit III: Marxist Criticism, Cultural Studies and Digital Humanities 

i) Terry Eagleton: Marxism and Literary Criticism (Chapters 1&2) 

ii) Stuart Hall: Cultural Identity and Diaspora. 

iii) Stuart Moulthrop: You Say You Want a Revolution? Hypertext and the Laws of Media 

Unit IV: Feminist Criticism and Postcolonialism 

i) Simone de Beauvoir: Woman’s Situation and Character, Chapter 6 (from The Second Sex) 

ii) Gauri Viswanathan: The Beginnings of English Literary Study in British India

Unit 1: 

Sociolinguistcs 

i) Language Variation: Regional Dialects, Social Dialects/ Sociolects, Idiolects, Formal and Informal Styles, Registers, Standard and Non Standard Varieties, Slang, Jargon 

ii) Language Contact: a) Code Switching and Code Mixing b) Pidgins and Creoles c) Borrowing 

Unit 2: 

Syntax: Theoretical Perspectives 

i) Structuralist View of Grammar and IC Analysis 

ii) Transformational Generative Grammar: The Concepts of Kernel and Non- Kernel Sentences (i.e. Deep and Surface Structure 

Unit 3: 

Semantics 

i) Nature of Semantics 

ii) Seven Types of Meaning 

iii) Lexical Semantics: a) Synonym, Antonym b) Homonymy, Polysemy c) Hyponymy, Super ordinate Terms d) Metonymy, the Concept of Prototype 

Unit 4: 

Speech Act Theory and Discourse Analysis 

i) J. L. Austin’s Speech Act theory: a) Constative and Performative Utterances b) Felicity Conditions c) Locutionary, Illocutionary and Perlocutionary Acts 

ii) J. R. Searle’s Typology of Speech Acts: a) Assertives b) Declaratives c) Expressives d) Directives e) Commissives 

iii) Direct and Indirect Speech Acts 

iv) The Concepts of Entailment, Presupposition and Implicatures 

v) The Concept of Discourse: a) Cohesion and Coherence b) Turn Taking and Adjacency Pairs

Unit I: 

Alfred Lord Tennyson: i) I held it truth with him, ii) I sometimes hold it half a sin 

Robert Browning: Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came Matthew Arnold: Dover Beach 

Unit II: 

T. S. Eliot: The Waste Land (Section I & II- The Burial of the Dead & A Game of Chess) 

W. B. Yeats: i) Sailing to Byzantium, ii) Among Schoolchildren 

Dylan Thomas: Fern Hill 

Seamus Heaney: i)Bogland, ii) The Tollund Man 

Unit III: William Golding: Lord of the Flies 

Unit IV: Samuel Beckett: Waiting for Godot

Semester II 

  1. Unit I: John Milton: Paradise Lost (Book IX) 
  2. Unit II: John Dryden: MacFlecknoe,  Oliver Goldsmith: Deserted Village 
  3. Unit III: John Webster: The Duchess of Malfi 
  4. Unit IV: Henry Fielding: Joseph Andrews