Unit-I: Henry James: ‘The Turn of the Screw’ Ernest Hemingway: ‘The Snows of Kilimanjaro’ 

Unit-II: William Faulkner: The Sound and the Fury 

Unit-III: Eugene O’ Neill: The Hairy Ape Arthur Miller: A View from the Bridge 

Unit-IV: 

Robert Frost: i) “Birches” ii) “Mending Wall” iii) “After Apple Picking” 

Ezra Pound: from Hugh Selwyn Mauberley: “E. P. Ode…,” “Envoi” 

Wallace Stevens: i) From The Man with the Blue Guitar: Section XII ii) “The Snowman” iii) “A Mythology Reflects Its Region” 

Sylvia Plath: i) “Daddy” ii) “Tulips”

Semester IV 

Unit-I: Anton Chekhov: Cherry Orchard 

Unit-II: Luigi Pirandello: Six Characters in Search of an Author 

Unit-III: John Osborne: Look back in Anger 

Unit-IV: Edward Albee: The Zoo Story 

Semester IV 

Unit-I 

E. A. Robinson: i) “Mr Flood’s Party” ii) “Karma” e. e. cummings: i) “anyone lived in a pretty how town” ii) “what if a much of a which of a wind” 

Robert Frost: i) “The Oven Bird” ii) “For Once, Then, Something” iii) “Desert Places” iii) “The Most of It” William Carlos Williams: “The Red Wheelbarrow” Hilda Doolittle: i) “Oread” ii) “Heat” 

Unit-II 

Wallace Stevens: i) “Study of Two Pears” ii) “The Idea of Order at Key West” iii) “Of Modern Poetry,” Sylvia Plath: i) “Lady Lazarus” ii) “Cut” iii) “Edge” Robert Lowell: i) “For the Union Dead” ii) “Skunk Hour” 

Anne Sexton: “The Truth the Dead Know” Adrienne Rich: i) “Diving into the Wreck” ii) “Delta” 

Unit-III 

Paul Laurence Dunbar: “Sympathy” 

Countee Cullen: “Incident,” “Yet Do I Marvel” Maya Angelou: “Still I Rise,” “I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings” 

Langston Hughes: i) “Theme for English B” ii) “Ballad of the Landlord” iii) “I, Too” iv) “The Negro Speaks of Rivers” v) “Mother to Son” 

Unit-IV 

Chinua Achebe: “Refugee Mother and Child” 

Derek Walcott: “A Far Cry from Africa” Tsegaye Gabre-Medhin: “Home-Coming Son” 

Noémia De Sousa: “If You Want to Know Me” 

Imtiaz Dharker: “Another Woman” 

Gabriel Okara: i) “The Mystic Drum” ii) “Once Upon a Time” iii) “Piano and Drums”

Unit-I: The Shadow Lines- Amitav Ghosh 

Unit- II: The Inheritance of Loss- Kiran Desai 

Unit-III: 

Dom Moraes: 1) Letter to my Mother 2) Future Plans Nissim Ezekiel: 1) Background, casually, 2) Enterprise 3) Poet, Lover, Birdwatcher 4) Goodbye Party for Miss Pushpa T. S. 

Kamala Das: An Introduction A. K. Ramanujan: Obituary (An Anthology of Commonwealth Poetry) 

Shiv K Kumar: 1. Indian Women 2. Pilgrimage 

Jayant Mahapatra: Dawn at Puri 

Imtiyaz Dharker: Purdah I Syed Ammanuddin: Don’t Call me Indo-Anglian (An Anthology of Commonwealth Poetry)